Petalonyx linearis
Common Name: narrow-leaf sandpaper-plant
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLOA04010
Full Name: Petalonyx linearis Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1(4):188 (1886) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-09-16
  • Last Update: 2016-11-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -25 - 1115 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laguna Dam (011F) 3211474,  Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486,  Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623,  Whale Peak (032D) 3311613,  Frink NE (044A) 3311545,  Frink NW (044B) 3311546,  Oasis (046A) 3311641,  Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634,  Desert Center (061B) 3311564,  Red Canyon (062C) 3311556,  Mortmar (063C) 3311558,  Orocopia Canyon (063D) 3311557,  Mecca (064D) 3311651,  La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664,  East of Victory Pass (078D) 3311573,  Keys View (081B) 3311682,  East Deception Canyon (082A) 3311683,  Myoma (082D) 3311673,  Cabazon (084A) 3311687,  Cross Roads (094B) 3411422
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3931
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.125

AZ,BA,SO
3211474=Laguna Dam (011F) 3211474;3211486=Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486;3211681=Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681;3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3311623=Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623;3311613=Whale Peak (032D) 3311613;3311545=Frink NE (044A) 3311545;3311546=Frink NW (044B) 3311546;3311641=Oasis (046A) 3311641;3311643=Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634;3311564=Desert Center (061B) 3311564;3311556=Red Canyon (062C) 3311556;3311558=Mortmar (063C) 3311558;3311557=Orocopia Canyon (063D) 3311557;3311651=Mecca (064D) 3311651;3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3311664=Rancho Mirage (065B) 3311664;3311573=East of Victory Pass (078D) 3311573;3311682=Keys View (081B) 3311682;3311683=East Deception Canyon (082A) 3311683;3311673=Myoma (082D) 3311673;3311687=Cabazon (084A) 3311687;3411422=Cross Roads (094B) 3411422