Abutilon abutiloides
Common Name: shrubby Indian mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL02010
Full Name: Abutilon abutiloides (Jacq.) Garcke ex Hochr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • First collected in California by L. Hendrickson in 2003; identification confirmed by J. Rebman in 2014. Similar to A. palmeri in CA; distinguished in having roughly pubescent leaf blades (vs. softly tomentose) and styles that contain 8-10 branches (vs. 10-12). See Annuaire du Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de Genève 6:22 (1902) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-10-05
  • Last Update: 2017-03-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 855 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3930
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.0

AZ,BA,SO,TX
3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614