Dudleya candelabrum
Common Name: candleholder dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA04080
Full Name: Dudleya candelabrum Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUCA2

2009 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 1 0 0 27
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    34 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by feral herbivores. See Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden 3(9):1-45 (1903) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071,  Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 393
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.465,33.965

3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311984=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984;3312083=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 3312083;3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312071=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071;3312082=Santa Rosa Island West (SROW) 3312082