Eryngium jepsonii
Common Name: Jepson's coyote thistle
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPHR01130
Full Name: Eryngium jepsonii J.M. Coult. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to E. aristulatum var. aristulatum, with which it was previously misapplied (in part). See Contributions from the United States National Herbarium 7(1):54 (1900) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-09-13
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Fresno (FRE),  Napa (NAP),  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1,  Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2,  Hayward (447A) 37122F1,  Sonora (458B) 37120H4,  Knights Ferry (459C) 37120G6,  Keystone (459D) 37120G5,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Diablo (464C) 37121G8,  Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2,  Oakland East (465C)? 37122G2,  Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1,  Murphys (475B) 38120B4,  Columbia (475C) 38120A4,  Columbia Se (475D) 38120A3,  Cordelia (482B) 38122B2,  Benicia (482C) 38122A2,  West Point (493A) 38120D5,  Mokelumne Hill (493C) 38120C6,  Ione (494C) 38120C8,  Saxon (497B) 38121D6,  Yountville (500A)(?) 38122D3,  Walter Springs (516A) 38122F3,  Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4,  Colfax (541C) 39120A8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3927
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,36.875

CA
36119H1=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1;37122D2=Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2;37122F1=Hayward (447A) 37122F1;37120H4=Sonora (458B) 37120H4;37120G6=Knights Ferry (459C) 37120G6;37120G5=Keystone (459D) 37120G5;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;37121G8=Diablo (464C) 37121G8;37122H2=Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2;37122G2=Oakland East (465C)? 37122G2;37122G1=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1;38120B4=Murphys (475B) 38120B4;38120A4=Columbia (475C) 38120A4;38120A3=Columbia Se (475D) 38120A3;38122B2=Cordelia (482B) 38122B2;38122A2=Benicia (482C) 38122A2;38120D5=West Point (493A) 38120D5;38120C6=Mokelumne Hill (493C) 38120C6;38120C8=Ione (494C) 38120C8;38121D6=Saxon (497B) 38121D6;38122D3=Yountville (500A)(?) 38122D3;38122F3=Walter Springs (516A) 38122F3;38122F4=Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4;39120A8=Colfax (541C) 39120A8