Dudleya abramsii ssp. calcicola
Common Name: limestone dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Dudleya calcicola
Element Code: PDCRA040Y0
Full Name: Dudleya abramsii Rose ssp. calcicola (Bartel & Shevock) K.M. Nakai
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUCA3

1989 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by energy development. See MadroƱo 30(4):210-216 (1983) for original description and 34(4):334-353 (1987) for alternate treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cache Peak (211B) 3511822,  Cantil (235C) 3511738,  Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832,  Cinco (236D) 3511831,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833,  Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853,  Fairview (284B) 3511884,  Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 392
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,35.625

3511822=Cache Peak (211B) 3511822;3511738=Cantil (235C) 3511738;3511832=Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832;3511831=Cinco (236D) 3511831;3511833=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833;3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853;3511884=Fairview (284B) 3511884;3511873=Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873