Rosa woodsii var. glabrata
Common Name: Cushenbury rose
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1J191
Full Name: Rosa woodsii Lindl. var. glabrata (Parish) D. Cole
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • A glabrous variant of R. woodsii ssp. gratissima. See American Midland Naturalis 55(1):223 (1956) for original description and Novon 17(3):341-353 (2007) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-08-26
  • Last Update: 2016-08-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 910 - 1435 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3919
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.25

3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637