Micranthes marshallii
Common Name: Marshall's saxifrage
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSAX0U0X0
Full Name: Micranthes marshallii (Greene) Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by fire suppression. Previously identified as Saxifraga rufidula, which does not occur in California. See Saxifraga marshallii in TJM (1993). See Pittonia 1(9):159-160 (1888) for original description and North American Flora 22(2):145 (1905) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-07-06
  • Last Update: 2016-07-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 2130 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT) ?,  Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Noble Butte (600B) 3912386,  Leggett (600C) 3912376,  Piercy (601A) 3912387,  Salyer (670A) 4012385,  Willow Creek (670B) 4012386,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  Bald Hills (688B) 4112328,  Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3913
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,37.875

ID,MT,OR,WA
3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3912386=Noble Butte (600B) 3912386;3912376=Leggett (600C) 3912376;3912387=Piercy (601A) 3912387;4012385=Salyer (670A) 4012385;4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386;4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314;4112328=Bald Hills (688B) 4112328;4112353=Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378