Carex xerophila
Common Name: chaparral sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03M60
Full Name: Carex xerophila Janeway & Zika
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, urbanization, alteration of fire regimes, recreational activities, and non-native plants. Similar to C. brainerdii and C. globosa. See MadroƱo 61(3):299-307 (2014) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-06-06
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 440 - 770 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171,  Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Rough And Ready (542B) 3912122,  Challenge (558B) 3912142,  Rackerby (559A) 3912143,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3910
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,39.125

3812068=Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171;3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;3912122=Rough And Ready (542B) 3912122;3912142=Challenge (558B) 3912142;3912143=Rackerby (559A) 3912143;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175