Dudleya brevifolia
Common Name: short-leaved dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Dudleya blochmaniae ssp. brevifolia
Element Code: PDCRA04053
Full Name: Dudleya brevifolia (Moran) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUBLB2

2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 3 0 4 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 1 3
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Del Mar and La Jolla areas. Seriously threatened by urbanization, vehicles, foot traffic, and fire break construction. State-listed as D. blochmaniae ssp. brevifolia; see this name in TJM (1993). See Baileya 19:146 (1975) for revised nomenclature, and Fremontia 13(1):21 (1985) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 391
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.875

3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772