Navarretia paradoxinota
Common Name: Porter’s navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C160
Full Name: Navarretia paradoxinota L.A. Johnson & D. Gowen
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to, and sympatric with, N. intertexta; also similar to N. paradoxiclara, but the two are wholly allopatric with no signs of intergradation. Differentiated from both similar species in having plain white corollas; also differentiated from N. intertexta in having anthers that reach but do not exceed corolla tips, and differentiated from N. paradoxiclara in having smaller corolla lobes that may or may not exceed all calyx lobes. See Phytotaxa 91(2):27-38 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-04-27
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 165 - 840 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Leesville (547B) 3912224
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3908
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.625

3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224