Navarretia paradoxiclara
Common Name: Patterson's navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C150
Full Name: Navarretia paradoxiclara L.A. Johnson & D. Gowen
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to, and sympatric with, N. intertexta; also similar to N. paradoxinota, but the two are wholly allopatric with no signs of intergradation. Differentiated from both similar species in having larger corolla lobes that generally exceed all calyx lobes; also differentiated from N. intertexta in having anthers that reach but do not exceed corolla tips. See Phytotaxa 91(2):27-38 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2016-04-27
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 430 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Newark (447D) 3712251,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  Copperopolis (459B) 3712086,  Keystone (459D) 3712075,  San Andreas (476B) 3812026,  Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016,  Angels Camp (476D) 3812015,  Valley Springs (477A) 3812027,  Wallace (477B) 3812028
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3907
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,37.75

3712251=Newark (447D) 3712251;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712086=Copperopolis (459B) 3712086;3712075=Keystone (459D) 3712075;3812026=San Andreas (476B) 3812026;3812016=Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016;3812015=Angels Camp (476D) 3812015;3812027=Valley Springs (477A) 3812027;3812028=Wallace (477B) 3812028