Carex obispoensis
Common Name: San Luis Obispo sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP039J0
Full Name: Carex obispoensis Stacey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAOB2

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: often serpentinite seeps, sometimes gabbro; often on clay soils.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 1 0 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, non-native plants, military activities, and mining. Possibly threatened by recreational activities.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 820 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 390
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.75

CA
32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121G2=Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;36121A5=Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5