Arctostaphylos manzanita ssp. laevigata
Common Name: Contra Costa manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos pungens ssp. laevigata
Element Code: PDERI04273
Full Name: Arctostaphylos manzanita Parry ssp. laevigata (Eastw.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMAL

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by road maintenance. Possibly threatened by fire suppression. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:76 (1933) for original description, and Aliso 4(1):95 (1954) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Diablo (464C) 37121G8,  Tassajara (464D) 37121G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 39
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,37.875

CA
37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;37121G8=Diablo (464C) 37121G8;37121G7=Tassajara (464D) 37121G7