Vaccinium shastense ssp. shastense
Common Name: Shasta huckleberry
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI181Z1
Full Name: Vaccinium shastense J.K. Nelson & L. Lindstrand III ssp. shastense
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: Dec-May(Jun-Sep)
  • Habitat: Acidic, mesic; often streambanks; sometimes seeps, rocky outcrops, roadsides, and disturbed areas.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Riparian forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 16 1 0 1 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to V. parvifolium. See MadroƱo 62(3):167-180 (2015) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2015-12-15
  • Last Update: 2016-01-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 325 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oak Run (646A) 4012261,  Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264,  Whiskeytown (648A) 4012265,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272,  Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 4012274
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3899
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,40.625

4012261=Oak Run (646A) 4012261;4012264=Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264;4012265=Whiskeytown (648A) 4012265;4012272=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272;4012274=Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 4012274