Antennaria sawyeri
Common Name: Sawyer's pussy-toes
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0H1S0
Full Name: Antennaria sawyeri R.J. Bayer and P.F. Figura
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: Serpentinite, rocky or gravelly; usually north-facing slopes with late spring snowpack.
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by climate change. Previously identified as A. lanata, a plant that does not occur in CA. Not included in TJM (1993) or TJM 2. See Systematic Botany 40(2):620-626 (2015) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2015-10-29
  • Last Update: 2018-11-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2075 - 2430 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3897
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.875

4012288=Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288