*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Erythronium shastense
Common Name: Shasta fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U0V0
Full Name: Erythronium shastense D.A. York, J.K. Nelson, & D.W. Taylor
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Feb)Mar-Apr
  • Habitat: Usually carbonate, rocky, north-facing or shaded, can form clumps due to bulb offsets.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 11 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations, development, limestone mining, trail and road construction and maintenance, non-native plants, and climate change. Possibly threatened by horticultural collecting. Previously identified, and similar to, E. californicum; also similar to E. helenae. See MadroƱo 62(3):158-166 (2015) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2015-09-14
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 350 - 1020 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bella Vista (646B) 4012262,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272,  Devils Rock (664D) 4012271,  Hanland Peak (665A) 4012283,  O'Brien (665D) 4012273
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3894
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,40.75

4012262=Bella Vista (646B) 4012262;4012282=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282;4012272=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 4012272;4012271=Devils Rock (664D) 4012271;4012283=Hanland Peak (665A) 4012283;4012273=O'Brien (665D) 4012273