Carex cyrtostachya
Common Name: Sierra arching sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03M00
Full Name: Carex cyrtostachya Janeway & Zika
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (mesic)
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
    • Riparian forest (margins)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by hydrological alterations and development. Previously identified as C. mendocinensis; see this plant in TJM 2. See Journal of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas 7(1):25-35 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2015-08-18
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 610 - 1360 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tunnel Hill (525B) 3812086,  Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075,  Georgetown (526A) 3812087,  Garden Valley (526D) 3812077,  Challenge (558B) 3912142,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3891
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,38.875

3812086=Tunnel Hill (525B) 3812086;3812075=Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075;3812087=Georgetown (526A) 3812087;3812077=Garden Valley (526D) 3812077;3912142=Challenge (558B) 3912142;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163