Carex livida
Common Name: livid sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP037L0
Full Name: Carex livida (Wahl.) Willd.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALI

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from one collection (in 1866) near Mendocino. Field surveys unsuccessful. Extirpated from CA; Sensitive in ID, and endangered in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mendocino (569D)* 3912337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 389
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.25

AK,CO,CT,ID,IN,MA,ME,MI,MN,MT,NH,NJ,NY,OR,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
3912337=Mendocino (569D)* 3912337