Carex lasiocarpa
Common Name: woolly-fruited sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03720
Full Name: Carex lasiocarpa Ehrh.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALA11

© 2007 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 2 1 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, hydrological alterations, and vehicles. On review list in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Lassen (LAS),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Emerald Bay (523A) 38120H1,  Kings Beach (538A) 39120B1,  Blue Canyon (556C) 39120C6,  Gold Lake (572B) 39120F6,  Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 40120D8,  Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1,  Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3,  Reading Peak (625B) 40121D4,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 40120E8,  Chalk Mtn. (663A) 40121H7,  Big Bend (680C) 41121A8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 388
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.125

CA,ID,OR,WA
38120H1=Emerald Bay (523A) 38120H1;39120B1=Kings Beach (538A) 39120B1;39120C6=Blue Canyon (556C) 39120C6;39120F6=Gold Lake (572B) 39120F6;40120D8=Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 40120D8;40121D1=Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1;40121D2=Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2;40121D3=Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3;40121D4=Reading Peak (625B) 40121D4;40120E8=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 40120E8;40121H7=Chalk Mtn. (663A) 40121H7;41121A8=Big Bend (680C) 41121A8