Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. catalinensis
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island bush-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0Q062
Full Name: Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex. Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. catalinensis (Eastw.) Kearney
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by fire suppression. Possibly threatened by feral herbivores. Treated as an island-endemic in TJM 2; earlier treatments also placed it on the mainland. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1(18):215-216 (1936) for original description and 6(6):138 (1959) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2015-05-04
  • Last Update: 2015-05-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 320 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3878
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845