Carex halliana
Common Name: Oregon sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP035M0
Full Name: Carex halliana Bailey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAHA2

2010 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (May)Jul-Sep
  • Habitat: often pumice.
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 7 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by fire suppression, recreational activities, vehicles, and logging.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1370 - 2105 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Border Mtn. (695B) 4112144,  Ash Creek Butte (698A) 4112241,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  West of Kephart (712C) 4112154,  Bonita Butte (713B) 4112166,  Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155,  Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 387
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,41.375

OR,WA
4112144=Border Mtn. (695B) 4112144;4112241=Ash Creek Butte (698A) 4112241;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112154=West of Kephart (712C) 4112154;4112166=Bonita Butte (713B) 4112166;4112155=Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155;4112354=Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354