Kallstroemia parviflora
Common Name: warty caltrop
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDZYG03050
Full Name: Kallstroemia parviflora J.B.S. Norton
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development. Possibly threatened by mining and severe fires. Treated as a waif in TJM (1993) and TJM 2, but now considered native to California. See Annual Report of the Missouri Botanical Garden 9:153 for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2015-01-20
  • Last Update: 2016-09-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 855 - 1705 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, DC, Illinois, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Whale Peak (032D) 3311613,  Ranchita (033A) 3311625,  Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634,  Warner Springs (048C) 3311636,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3862
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.0

AZ,CO,DC,IL,KS,LA,MD,MO,MS,NM,NV,OK,PA,SO,TX,UT
3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3311613=Whale Peak (032D) 3311613;3311625=Ranchita (033A) 3311625;3311626=Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634;3311636=Warner Springs (048C) 3311636;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511542=Crescent Peak (224B) 3511542;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511544=Mineral Hill (225B) 3511544;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555