Helianthus winteri
Common Name: Winter’s sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4N260
Full Name: Helianthus winteri J.C. Stebbins
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2015 Debra L. Cook
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jan-Dec
  • Habitat: openings on relatively steep south-facing slopes, granitic, often rocky, often roadsides.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 55
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    11 36 4 1 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 55
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    55 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, agriculture, road maintenance, and habitat loss. First year growth nearly indistinguishable from H. annuus; mostly distinguished from H. annuus in having woody stems, year-round blooming period, and dark purplish buds and phyllaries. See Aliso 31:19-24 (2013) for original description, and International Journal of Plant Sciences 174(7):1079-1089 (2013) for life history information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-10-15
  • Last Update: 2018-08-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 125 - 2565 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodlake (333A) 3611941,  Ivanhoe (333B) 3611942,  Tucker Mtn. (355B) 3611962,  Stokes Mtn. (355C) 3611952,  Auckland (355D) 3611951,  Orange Cove North (356A) 3611963,  Wahtoke (356B) 3611964,  Orange Cove South (356D) 3611953,  Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3860
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,36.5

3611941=Woodlake (333A) 3611941;3611942=Ivanhoe (333B) 3611942;3611962=Tucker Mtn. (355B) 3611962;3611952=Stokes Mtn. (355C) 3611952;3611951=Auckland (355D) 3611951;3611963=Orange Cove North (356A) 3611963;3611964=Wahtoke (356B) 3611964;3611953=Orange Cove South (356D) 3611953;3611973=Pine Flat Dam (377D) 3611973