Carex scabriuscula
Common Name: Siskiyou sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Carex gigas
Element Code: PMCYP03C40
Full Name: Carex scabriuscula Mackenzie
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASC14

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat: mesic, sometimes serpentinite seeps.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 710 - 2345 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salt Canyon (547D) 39122A3,  Onion Valley (589C) 39120G8,  Meadow Valley (590A) 39121H1,  Haskins Valley (590C) 39121G2,  Caribou (606C) 40121A2,  Black Lassic (634D) 40123C5,  Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7,  Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6,  Carrville (683C) 41122A6,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7,  Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6,  South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5,  Grider Valley (719B) 41123F2,  Chimney Rock (721C) 41123E6,  Ship Mountain (722A) 41123F7,  Klamath Glen (722C) 41123E8,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 41123H2,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 41123H3,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5,  Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 386
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.75

CA,OR
39122A3=Salt Canyon (547D) 39122A3;39120G8=Onion Valley (589C) 39120G8;39121H1=Meadow Valley (590A) 39121H1;39121G2=Haskins Valley (590C) 39121G2;40121A2=Caribou (606C) 40121A2;40123C5=Black Lassic (634D) 40123C5;40122H7=Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7;40122H8=Siligo Peak (667B) 40122H8;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4;41122A4=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4;41122B5=Mumbo Basin (683A) 41122B5;41122B6=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6;41122A6=Carrville (683C) 41122A6;41122A5=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5;41122A7=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7;41122C6=Scott Mountain (700C) 41122C6;41122C5=South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5;41123F2=Grider Valley (719B) 41123F2;41123E6=Chimney Rock (721C) 41123E6;41123F7=Ship Mountain (722A) 41123F7;41123E8=Klamath Glen (722C) 41123E8;41123H2=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 41123H2;41123H3=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 41123H3;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5;41123G5=Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5;41123H8=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1