Carex duriuscula
Common Name: spikerush sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Carex eleocharis
Element Code: PMCYP03GJ0
Full Name: Carex duriuscula C.A. Mey.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CADU6

2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Endangered in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3500 - 4100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 385
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

AK,AZ,CO,IA,ID,IL,KS,MN,MO,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711873=Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873