Polemonium pulcherrimum var. shastense
Common Name: Mt. Shasta sky pilot
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0E0J4
Full Name: Polemonium pulcherrimum Hook. var. shastense (Eastw.) Stubbs
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Sep
  • Habitat: Sometimes volcanic.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32(4):205-206 (1905) for original description and MadroƱo 60(3):243-248 (2013) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-11-17
  • Last Update: 2015-04-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2175 - 3900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166,  Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  McCloud (698C) 4112232,  Hotlum (699A) 4112243,  Callahan (701D) 4112237
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3844
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,40.625

4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4012166=Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166;4112148=Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112243=Hotlum (699A) 4112243;4112237=Callahan (701D) 4112237