Triteleia piutensis
Common Name: Piute Mountains triteleia
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL210H0
Full Name: Triteleia piutensis E. Kentner & K. Steiner
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat: Openings, fine volcanic soil throughout scattered boulders or heavy clay soil with volcanic hardpan.
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Piute Mtns. In the southern Sierra Nevada. Threatened by wind energy development. Similar to T. crocea. See MadroƱo 61(2):227-230 (2014) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-07-24
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1585 - 1655 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tehachapi NE (212A) 3511823,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3840
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,35.125

3511823=Tehachapi NE (212A) 3511823;3511833=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 3511833