Carex davyi
Common Name: Davy's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Carex constanceana
Element Code: PMCYP033H0
Full Name: Carex davyi Mack.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CADA2

2007 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 extant occurrences. Possibly threatened by grazing and logging. Similar to C. petasata.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Sierra (SIE),  Tuolumne (TUO) (?)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984,  Dorrington (492D) 3812033,  Carson Pass (506B) 3811968,  Pacific Valley (506C) 3811958,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Kyburz (524D) 3812073,  Tahoe City (538B) 3912022,  Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Truckee (554C) 3912032,  Martis Peak (554D) 3912031,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Webber Peak (555B) 3912044,  English Mtn. (556A) 3912045,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Pikes Point (641D) 4012057
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 384
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,38.875

OR
3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3711984=Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984;3812033=Dorrington (492D) 3812033;3811968=Carson Pass (506B) 3811968;3811958=Pacific Valley (506C) 3811958;3811957=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3812073=Kyburz (524D) 3812073;3912022=Tahoe City (538B) 3912022;3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;3912032=Truckee (554C) 3912032;3912031=Martis Peak (554D) 3912031;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;3912044=Webber Peak (555B) 3912044;3912045=English Mtn. (556A) 3912045;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012057=Pikes Point (641D) 4012057