Calystegia felix
Common Name: lucky morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Calystegia felix Provance & A.C. Sanders
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - September
  • Habitat: Historically associated with wetland and marshy places, but possibly in drier situations as well. Possibly silty loam and alkaline..
    • Meadows and seeps (sometimes alkaline)
    • Riparian scrub (alluvial)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Change to CRPR 1B? All known occurrences are in irrigated landscapes. Discovered in Chino in 2011; originally identified as C. sepium ssp. binghamiae. Historical occurrences in LAS Co. should be searched for; needs field surveys. Threatened by transmission line development, housing development, and urbanization. Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations, weeding, and herbicide application. Not in TJM (1993) or TJM 2. See Madroño 59(1):25-27 (2012) for information on discovery (as C. sepium ssp. binghamiae), and Phytokeys 32:1-26 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-07-16
  • Last Update: 2014-07-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Riverside (RIV) *,  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Prado Dam (087B) 33117H6,  Whittier (089A)* 33118H1,  Hollywood (111D)* 34118A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3838
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,33.875

CA
33117H6=Prado Dam (087B) 33117H6;33118H1=Whittier (089A)* 33118H1;34118A3=Hollywood (111D)* 34118A3