Calystegia vanzuukiae
Common Name: Van Zuuk's morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code:
Full Name: Calystegia vanzuukiae Brummitt & Namoff
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Central Sierra Nevada foothills. Potentially threatened by mining, vehicles, and non-native plants. Probably a stabilized hybrid between C. stebbinsii and C. occidentalis ssp. occidentalis. See Aliso 31(1):15-18 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-07-16
  • Last Update: 2014-08-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1180 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Georgetown (526A) 38120H7,  Garden Valley (526D) 38120G7,  Dutch Flat (541A) 39120B7,  Foresthill (541D) 39120A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3837
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,38.875

CA
38120H7=Georgetown (526A) 38120H7;38120G7=Garden Valley (526D) 38120G7;39120B7=Dutch Flat (541A) 39120B7;39120A7=Foresthill (541D) 39120A7