Plagiobryoides vinosula
Common Name: wine-colored tufa moss
Family: Bryaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS0Y090
Full Name: Plagiobryoides vinosula (Cardot) J.R. Spence
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: moss
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: usually granitic rock or granitic soil along seeps and streams, sometimes clay.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, trampling, and vehicles. Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations. See Revue Bryologique 38(1):6-7 (1911) for original description, and Phytologia 91(3):499 (2009) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-06-10
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1735 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Lake (LAK),  Monterey (MNT),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6,  Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4,  Cinco (236D) 35118C1,  Trona West (280C) 35117G4,  White Dome (283C) 35118G2,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 36121B4,  Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 37117A4,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6,  Rovana (414A) 37118D5,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4,  Biggs (560B) 39121D6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3835
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

CA,AZ,CO,NM,NV,UT,WY
32116F5=Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5;34115G6=Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6;35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115B4=Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4;35118C1=Cinco (236D) 35118C1;35117G4=Trona West (280C) 35117G4;35118G2=White Dome (283C) 35118G2;36121B4=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 36121B4;36117D2=Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2;37117A4=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 37117A4;37119A5=Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5;37117C6=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6;37118D5=Rovana (414A) 37118D5;39122A4=Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4;39121D6=Biggs (560B) 39121D6