Orthotrichum holzingeri
Common Name: Holzinger's orthotrichum moss
Family: Orthotrichaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS560E0
Full Name: Orthotrichum holzingeri Renault & Cardot
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2013 calbryos group
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: moss
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: Usually on rock in and along streams, rarely on tree limbs.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities, trail and road construction, and hydrological alterations. Similar to O. laevigatum. See Contributions from the United States National Herbarium 3(4):270 (1895) for original description, and Bryophytorum Bibliotheca, Band 1:101-103 (1973) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-06-03
  • Last Update: 2014-06-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 715 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Giant Forest (354D) 3611857,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Calaveras Dome (491B) 3812042,  Bear River Reservoir (507C) 3812052,  Lake McCloud (681A) 4112221,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Pothole Valley (727C) 4112078,  Iron Gate Reservoir (733B) 4112284
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3834
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,38.5

ID,OR,WA,WY
3611857=Giant Forest (354D) 3611857;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3812042=Calaveras Dome (491B) 3812042;3812052=Bear River Reservoir (507C) 3812052;4112221=Lake McCloud (681A) 4112221;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112078=Pothole Valley (727C) 4112078;4112284=Iron Gate Reservoir (733B) 4112284