Nardia hiroshii
Common Name: Hiroshi's flapwort
Family: Jungermanniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBHEP2A080
Full Name: Nardia hiroshii Amak.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Journal of the Hattori Botanical Laboratory 21:283 (1959) for original description, and Arctoa 21:1-4 (2012) for information on discovery in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-06-02
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Norden (555D) 3912033
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3833
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,39.25

3912033=Norden (555D) 3912033