Meesia longiseta
Common Name: long seta hump moss
Family: Meesiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS4L010
Full Name: Meesia longiseta Hedwig
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Easily overlooked without capsules. See Madroño 51(1):75 (2004) and 51(2):146 (2004) for CA treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-05-22
  • Last Update: 2014-05-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1750 - 3045 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Idaho, !IL, !MA, !ME, !MT, !NY, !OH
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 37119F1,  Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 38119A3,  English Mtn. (556A) 39120D5,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3,  Boulder Peak (719D) 41123E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3832
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,38.0

CA,AK,ID,IL,MA,ME,MT,NY,OH
37119F1=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 37119F1;37119H3=Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3;38119A3=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 38119A3;39120D5=English Mtn. (556A) 39120D5;40121D3=Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3;41123E1=Boulder Peak (719D) 41123E1