Jaffueliobryum wrightii
Common Name: Wright’s jaffueliobryum moss
Family: Grimmiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS97020
Full Name: Jaffueliobryum wrightii (Sullivant) Thériot
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to J. raui. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 45:691-708 (1987) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-05-15
  • Last Update: 2014-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 160 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, South America, South Dakota, Sonora, Texas, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565,  Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567,  Mortmar (063C) 3311558,  Conejo Well (079C) 3311576,  Buzzard Spring (079D) 3311575,  Pinto Mountain (080A) 3311587,  Fried Liver Wash (080B) 3311588,  Vidal Nw (096B) 3411426,  Horn Spring (097A) 3411427,  Cadiz Valley SW (099C) 3411514,  Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 3411513,  Dale Lake (100B) 3411526,  Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 3411611,  Bristol Lake SW (126C) 3411536,  Stepladder Mountains SW (148C) 3411458,  Stepladder Mountains (148D) 3411457,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576,  Soda Lake North (203A) 3511621,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555,  Saddle Peak Hills (252A) 3511663,  Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3831
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.75,34.5

AZ,CO,IA,KS,MN,MT,NE,NM,NV,OK,SA,SD,SO,TX,WI,WY
3311565=Hayfield Spring (062A) 3311565;3311567=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567;3311558=Mortmar (063C) 3311558;3311576=Conejo Well (079C) 3311576;3311575=Buzzard Spring (079D) 3311575;3311587=Pinto Mountain (080A) 3311587;3311588=Fried Liver Wash (080B) 3311588;3411426=Vidal Nw (096B) 3411426;3411427=Horn Spring (097A) 3411427;3411514=Cadiz Valley SW (099C) 3411514;3411513=Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 3411513;3411526=Dale Lake (100B) 3411526;3411515=Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515;3411611=Queen Mtn. (102D) 3411611;3411536=Bristol Lake SW (126C) 3411536;3411458=Stepladder Mountains SW (148C) 3411458;3411457=Stepladder Mountains (148D) 3411457;3411576=Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576;3511621=Soda Lake North (203A) 3511621;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555;3511663=Saddle Peak Hills (252A) 3511663;3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832