Jaffueliobryum raui
Common Name: Rau’s jaffueliobryum moss
Family: Grimmiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS97010
Full Name: Jaffueliobryum raui (Austin) Thériot
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: moss
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: Dry openings, rock crevices, carbonate.
    • Alpine dwarf scrub
    • Chaparral
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Sonoran desert scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in California by J. A. Harpel in 1980. Potentially threatened by vehicles. Possibly threatened by road or trail construction and maintenance, and mining. Similar to J. wrightii. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 45:691-708 (1987) for taxonomic treatment, and Madroño 46(4):215 (1999) for information on discovery in California.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-05-15
  • Last Update: 2014-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 490 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mendocino (MEN),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rabbit Peak (046B) 3311642,  Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643,  Valerie (064C) 3311652,  Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655,  Vidal Nw (096B) 3411426,  Horn Spring (097A) 3411427,  Indian Cove (102C) 3411612,  Savahia Peak SW (122C) 3411436,  Greenwater Canyon (300A) 3611625,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833,  Mendocino Pass (597C) 3912278
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3830
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.625,34.25

AZ,CO,IA,KS,MN,MT,NE,NM,NV,OK,SD,TX,UT,WI,WY
3311642=Rabbit Peak (046B) 3311642;3311643=Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643;3311652=Valerie (064C) 3311652;3311653=Martinez Mtn. (065D) 3311653;3311655=Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655;3411426=Vidal Nw (096B) 3411426;3411427=Horn Spring (097A) 3411427;3411612=Indian Cove (102C) 3411612;3411436=Savahia Peak SW (122C) 3411436;3611625=Greenwater Canyon (300A) 3611625;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833;3912278=Mendocino Pass (597C) 3912278