Carex congdonii
Common Name: Congdon's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03320
Full Name: Carex congdonii Bailey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACO12

2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2600 - 3900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873,  Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  North Palisade (394D) 3711815,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848,  Florence Lake (415C) 3711838,  Timber Knob (436D) 3711953,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974,  Matterhorn Peak (471C) 3811914,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 383
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.0

3611874=Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873;3711814=Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711815=North Palisade (394D) 3711815;3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711848=Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848;3711838=Florence Lake (415C) 3711838;3711953=Timber Knob (436D) 3711953;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3711974=Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974;3811914=Matterhorn Peak (471C) 3811914;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913