Grimmia vaginulata
Common Name: vaginulate grimmia
Family: Grimmiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS32340
Full Name: Grimmia vaginulata Kellman
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by fire. Similar to G. anodon and G. plagiopodia. See MadroƱo 58(3):190-198 (2011) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-05-14
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    State Line Pass (248B) 3511564,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3829
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.625

AZ,NV
3511564=State Line Pass (248B) 3511564;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222