Grimmia torenii
Common Name: Toren's grimmia
Family: Grimmiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS32330
Full Name: Grimmia torenii Hastings
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: moss
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: Openings, rocky, boulder and rock walls, carbonate, volcanic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Similar to G. ovalis and G. tergestina. See The Bryologist 111(3):463-475 (2008) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-05-14
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 325 - 1160 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Cortina Creek (546C) 3912212,  Upper Lake (549B) 3912228,  Elledge Peak (550C) 3912312,  Lake Pillsbury (565B) 3912248,  Elk Mountain (565C) 3912238
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3828
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.875

3612126=Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3912212=Cortina Creek (546C) 3912212;3912228=Upper Lake (549B) 3912228;3912312=Elledge Peak (550C) 3912312;3912248=Lake Pillsbury (565B) 3912248;3912238=Elk Mountain (565C) 3912238