Didymodon californicus
Common Name: California beard-moss
Family: Pottiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS2C0N0
Full Name: Didymodon californicus J.A. Jiménez, Toren & Shevock
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by global climate shifts. Similar to D. insulanus and D. vinealis. See Phytotaxa 158(1):105-110 (2014) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-05-14
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1375 - 1645 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Madera (MAD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933,  Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247,  Felkner Hill (580C) 3912256
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3827
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,37.25

3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711933=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933;3912247=Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247;3912256=Felkner Hill (580C) 3912256