Climacium dendroides
Common Name: tree climacium moss
Family: Climaciaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NBMUS1T020
Full Name: Climacium dendroides (Hedwig) Weber & D. Mohr
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by fuel modification, grazing, and hydrological alterations. Similar to Leucolepis acanthoneuron and Limbella fryei. See Naturhistorische Reise durch einen Theil Schwedens 96 (1804) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-05-05
  • Last Update: 2014-05-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    West Haight Mtn. (715D) 4112251
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3825
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,41.5

AK,CO,ID,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OR,PA,RI,SD,VA,VT,WA,WI,WY
4112251=West Haight Mtn. (715D) 4112251