Limnanthes douglasii ssp. ornduffii
Common Name: Ornduff's meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIM02039
Full Name: Limnanthes douglasii R. Br. ssp. ornduffii E.G. Buxton
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2014 Toni Corelli
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Restricted to a single agricultural field in SMT Co. Tetramerous flowers place it with L. macounii from Canada, but molecular data place it within L. douglasii. See Madroño 45(2):184 (1998) for first record of occurrence in CA, Systematic Botany 35(3):552-558 (2010) for molecular phylogeny, and Madroño 60(3):229-235 (2013) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-18
  • Last Update: 2014-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 20 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3820
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.5

3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254