Camissonia kernensis ssp. kernensis
Common Name: Kern County evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA030V2
Full Name: Camissonia kernensis (Munz) Raven ssp. kernensis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAKEK

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See American Journal of Botany 18:737 (1931) for original description, Brittonia 16:284 (1964) for revised nomenclature, and Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):309-310 (1969) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 790 - 2130 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624,  Mojave (211C) 3511812,  El Paso Peaks (234B) 3511746,  Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832,  Cinco (236D) 3511831,  Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Ridgecrest South (257C) 3511756,  Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Freeman Junction (258C) 3511758,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852,  Horse Canyon (259D) 3511851,  Weldon (260A) 3511863,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 382
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,34.125

3411624=Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624;3511812=Mojave (211C) 3511812;3511746=El Paso Peaks (234B) 3511746;3511832=Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832;3511831=Cinco (236D) 3511831;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511756=Ridgecrest South (257C) 3511756;3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3511758=Freeman Junction (258C) 3511758;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511852=Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852;3511851=Horse Canyon (259D) 3511851;3511863=Weldon (260A) 3511863;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871