Thamnolia vermicularis
Common Name: whiteworm lichen
Family: Icmadophilaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLTES43860
Full Name: Thamnolia vermicularis (Swartz) Ach. ex Schaerer
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THVE60

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from near Dillon Beach. Preferred habitat may exist on Mt. Shasta; needs field surveys. Possibly threatened by trampling and foot traffic. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 16(2):21-26 (2009) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Colorado, !CT, Idaho, !MT, !NH, !NY, Oregon, !VT, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3816
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, with lichen data from the California Lichen Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.125

CA,AK,CO,CT,ID,MT,NH,NY,OR,VT,WA,WY
38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8