Texosporium sancti-jacobi
Common Name: woven-spored lichen
Family: Caliciaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLTEST7980
Full Name: Texosporium sancti-jacobi (Tuck.) Nádv. ex Tibell & Hofsten
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 3 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 2 1
Notes Glossary
  • Added to CRPR 3 based on prior inclusion in CNDDB; CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship is pending. Possibly extirpated in Del Mar from urbanization.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-19
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 660 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Sage (067C) 3311658,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751,  Steele Peak (086D) 3311773,  Camarillo (114A) 3411921,  Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3815
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03), with lichen data from the California Lichen Society. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.5

ID,OR,WA
3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311658=Sage (067C) 3311658;3311751=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 3311751;3311773=Steele Peak (086D) 3311773;3411921=Camarillo (114A) 3411921;3411987=Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873