Sulcaria isidiifera
Common Name: splitting yarn lichen
Family: Alectoriaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLTEST0020
Full Name: Sulcaria isidiifera Brodo
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SUIS

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by coastal development, alteration of fire regimes, and over-collecting. Portions of populations have been extirpated due to historical residential development. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 14(2):45-47 (2007) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-04-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3814
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03), with lichen data from the California Lichen Society. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,35.25

3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037