Solorina spongiosa
Common Name: fringed chocolate chip lichen
Family: Peltigeraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLT0028030
Full Name: Solorina spongiosa (Ach.) Anzi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SOSP60

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing, foot traffic, and recreational activities. See CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship by E. Peterson (2005) for additional information.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-04-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3813
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03), with lichen data from the California Lichen Society. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,37.125

AK,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WY
3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825