Ramalina thrausta
Common Name: angel's hair lichen
Family: Ramalinaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLLEC3S340
Full Name: Ramalina thrausta (Ach.) Nyl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RATH2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Smith River and its major tributaries in DNT Co., and from a single disjunct occurrence along the Gualala River in SON Co.; needs field surveys. Populations in decline, with net loss of 12.5% of sites in three-year period. Potentially threatened by air pollution. In northern CA it is usually found on dead twigs, and has been found on Alnus rubra, Calocedrus decurrens, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Quercus garryana, and Rubus spectabilis. In SON Co. it grows on and among dangling mats of Ramalina menziesii and Usnea spp. Similar to Alectoria sarmentosa, A. vancouverensis, and R. menziesii. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 13(1):17 (2006) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-05-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 430 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Idaho, !ME, !MI, !MN, !MT, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2,  Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Longvale (583C) 39123E4,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3812
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, with lichen data from the California Lichen Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,39.5

CA,AK,ID,ME,MI,MN,MT,OR,WA
36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;38123E2=Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2;39123C6=Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123E4=Longvale (583C) 39123E4;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;41123H7=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1