Peltigera gowardii
Common Name: western waterfan lichen
Family: Peltigeraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLVER00460
Full Name: Peltigera gowardii Lendemer & H. O’Brien
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 8 1 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by hydrological alterations, recreational activities, erosion, logging, and vehicles. Often associated with rich bryophyte flora. See Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 13(2):42-44 (2006) for CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1065 - 2620 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Georgia, Massachusetts, Maine, Montana, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981,  Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933,  White Chief Mtn. (418A) 3711945,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Strawberry (474A) 3812021,  Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022,  Stanislaus (475A) 3812023,  Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032,  Peddler Hill (508D) 3812053,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  La Porte (573B) 3912068,  American House (574A) 3912161,  Strawberry Valley (574D) 3912151,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3811
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03), with lichen data from the California Lichen Society. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,37.875

GA,MA,ME,MT,NC,NH,NJ,NY,OR,PA,TN,VA,VT,WA
3611981=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981;3711912=Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912;3711934=Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934;3711933=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933;3711945=White Chief Mtn. (418A) 3711945;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3812021=Strawberry (474A) 3812021;3812022=Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022;3812023=Stanislaus (475A) 3812023;3812032=Boards Crossing (491C) 3812032;3812053=Peddler Hill (508D) 3812053;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3912068=La Porte (573B) 3912068;3912161=American House (574A) 3912161;3912151=Strawberry Valley (574D) 3912151;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173