Mobergia calculiformis
Common Name: light gray lichen
Family: Physciaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: NLT0018660
Full Name: Mobergia calculiformis (W.A. Weber) H. Mayrhofer & Sheard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOCA5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Added to CRPR 3 based on prior inclusion in CNDDB; CALS Conservation Committee sponsorship is pending. See The Bryologist 95(4)436 (1992) for original description.
  • CALS Conservation Committee
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2014-03-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3810
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03), with lichen data from the California Lichen Society. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.625

BA
3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772